School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. We have one field in our land called "Garrahans" where it is said an old man lived long ago. In the field surrounding this house there was found a basin shaped hole but its use was never known or found out.
    A short distance from "Garrahans" house, in the field adjoining it, the people of Rusheens and Ballinrumpa used gather at a certain hour each night to make poteen. They never feared or thought of been caught, but things always happen when least expected. One night when they were all assembled they heard the shouts of soldiers and the clang of muskets so they knew they must fight or die but but lucky enough they had chance to escape but they were forced to leave the poteen and poteen-making utensils behind. When the soldiers came to the little hut they drank their fill of poteen and they burned the remainder. The old people said that never before nor since was seen
    Mamie Duffy
    Rusheens West, Co. Mayo