School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. In my father's land in Rusheens, Kilmovee, there is a fort with two caves in it. It is said that they who owned this fort formerly were the Danes or some race that lived in Ireland long ago. When they were besieged they ran for safety inside those walls but sometimes the enemy pursued them and fought them inside.
    If they were defeated they ran for safety into these caves and anybody who dated follow them was killed immediately. There are two round mounds and one long one in this fort and it is thought that perhaps there might be some king, queen or giant buried under them. Some people told my father to dig those mounds that perhaps he might get gold or silver, but he did not.
    This field is owned by Thomas Duffy.
    Rusheens,