School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. In the district the are the ruins of an old castle where an old woman lived a very long time alone. The old people say that this woman was a witch and that every night at twelve oclock she was seen sitting on a stone combing her hair. One night a man was coming from visiting and as he was passing the castle he saw the witch sitting on a stone combing her hair as usual. As he past by her she shone a light on his face and he went home and when he reached the house he was blind. He told the neighbours about the witch and the way she shone the light on his face, and they said nobody should pass by the castle after eleven o'clock. After the witch a light was seen every night for a good while but the ruins of the old castle are there yet.
    Annie Mc Donagh
    Raherolus, Co. Mayo