School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. In my father's field called Paddy's plot and in this field there is a rock where it is said there is gold hidden under it. One Sunday some years ago a man who owned this field who did not go to mass, went up to this little field during mass time. He did not know there was gold hidden under this rock but as he was looking at some vegetables he had sown in the field he saw a rat coming out from under the rock. He had a gold soverign in his moth and he left it on the ground not far from the man. He brought nut five soverigns in succession and left them all in the same place. He then sat down beside the man and waited for the man to take them, but the man went home and did not take them.
    Ann Mc Donagh
    Raherolus, Co. Mayo