School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. In Clooncara Kilmovee there is a fort owned by Patrick Caufield and it is said that there are three spacious rooms in it under the ground. One day as a man day as a man was digging soil near the fort he found the head of a pipe. This belonged to the old people of long ago who hid these for safety from the Danes. Those rooms are filled up with stones for fear cattle would get hurt there. The man who found the pipe was Patrick Higgins, and when he discovered it, it was very dirty with age and soil, but when he cleaned it, it was gold. We do not know for certain whither he has it still in his possession or not.
    Written by ;- Mollie Doherty
    Told by :- Mrs Higgins, Ballyglass, Kilmovee