School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with him to his own house which was close by and as he was approaching the door she gave him a shove and said go home early any more and never taste anything from fairies. When he got the shove from her he fell in head foremost on the floor in his own house and was in a swoon. He had no talk for a few days and geallaim - sa duit nach ndheacha sé amach chomh deireanach sin arís. This girl, it is supposed was stolen by fairies in the castle and was married to this red-haired man.
  2. In a field about a mile and a half from here there are the ruins of an old church. It is believed that St. Patrick built this little church when he was on his way to Croagh
    Annie Mc Donagh
    Raherolus, Co. Mayo