School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a man came round the village asking for silver, gold or any other jewellery that could be found. He would give you money for them.
    Another day there was a man ploughing in Castlemore and he found a silver belt hidden under the ground. It was well worn and was very near rotten. One of the soldier's names of the by gone days were written on it, but it was partly blotted out from age and wear.
    Written by:-
    Mollie Doherty, 13,
    Ballyglass,
    Kilmovee
    Told by:-
    Maureen Hanley, 14,
    Crenane
    Ballaghaderreen.
  2. One day as Tomy Callaghan was digging to sow cabbage, he dug up a piece of a red cloth. He opened it and he found in it six pence. And the date that was on it was nine hundred and sixteen. He brought it into the house and showed it to his cousin
    Annie Mc Donagh
    Raherolus, Co. Mayo