School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    you go home say to the old hags that Mount Neifin is on fire. The old woman did so and when the hags heard it they ran out to see it. It was not long until they came again but the old woman was gone to bed and they said it was a bad thing to believe an old woman.
  2. There is a field in our village and it is said that there is a treasure hidden there. Long ago a shoemaker from another districk heard about the treasure. He came to the village and was very anxious to get the treasure but the people did not want him to dig up the land ir to get the treasure. One night however he stole to the field and hid under a tree till midnight came. Then he got a spade and
    Annie Mc Donagh
    Raherolus, Co. Mayo