School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Weddings.
    Long ago the people got married at night time. The wedding took place immediately after the marriage and it continued till morning. They had potatoes and cabbage and afterwards they had tea, wine, and spirits. Whalpers came at night time to the door and had long sticks with them. They had notes fastened to the topics of the sticks and they sent them in to the house wishing the people happiness.
    Kathleen Mullen
    Killaclare, Co. Mayo
  2. Many of the old people were tradesmen long ago. John Mac Cann Magheraboy made matches and sold them to the people of the district. He was the best tradesman in the