School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. There is a field in our village called “Gorry an óir”. It is said that there was gold in this field. In the olden times people came there to dig the gold. They came mostly at night time so that they might be caught. One night people came digging. When they had dug so far they saw a big flat flat and they could not go any further so they went home. They came again and started to dig but it was in vain. They had to fill the hole again and nobody got the gold and it was not opened again. This field was afterwards called, “Gorry an óir”. This field is owned by Michael Horhan.