School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Long ago when a person would be waked the boys and girls of the village would stay up all night and then they would play games all night long till dawn of day. They played Ratha-ratha and watched the candle. This is how they played Watch the Candle. A number of boys would sit in a ring on the floor and the candle would be light in the middle of them. Then a boy with a belt would go round saying Watch the Candle, watch the candle, and the first one who would take his eyes off the candle would get the belting from the other one. Then he would be the one who would get the belt and go round and so on till the last one would get the belting from them all.
    Winnie Duffy
    Andrew Duffy