School: Cluain Iarainn

Cloonierin, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Céirín

1. Once upon a time there lived a very supple man near Kilkelly. There was a priest who was saying mass on the side of a hill in the penal days and they had a watching guard watching on the top of the hill so that he could see any of the English coming towards the hiding place behind a rock. And he ran and told the priest that the English were coming. And the English heard him telling the priest. And he ran for a man who was a runner as good as a hound. He went after the spy and caught him and threw him in Orlar (?) lake. He caught him by the cape of the coat and threw him in and drowned him. Then he ran to the place where the priest was saying mass. The people had no money to give him so the priest gave him his blessing and he went home glad that he caught the spy.
    Máire Cáit Ní Franncaigh
    Uggool, Co. Mayo