School: Cluain Iarainn

Cloonierin, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Céirín

1. I live in the village of Clooniron. It is in the barony of Costello. The village is divided into five parts and these are the names "Dóire Bhric" Dóire Dárac" Alt" "Páirc" Baile An Droicid" They are called these names yet. There was a "park" in "Dóire Bhric" for the gentlemen and ladies. They used to play cricket" and other games and that is how it got its name. There is a big well at the back of my house and it is called "Tobar Fidhe" and this is how it got its name. There was a town in this village long ago and the mayor of the town was called "Pye Ho" and it was near his house and that is why it is called "Tobar Fidhe". The ruins are there yet. The hearthstone is to be seen yet of "Pye Ho's" house. There is a big rock near our house and it is called "Taobar Bán" and it is said that there were children buried under it. We have a lot of fields called Irish names "Garrdha, Garrdha" Garrdha Jullet" "Askey" "Garrdha na haibhne" There are more Duffys and Morans than any other name. Once there was an old tailor who lived near this school and he used to sew at night with the light of the fire. he would make a trousers in one
    Úna Ní Mhodhráin