School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    a year ago I got the girl. I think I will go out to-night and see can I hear anything about her. He set out for the same road as he did before. As he was coming home he stood at the same gap again. He had not long to wait until the horsemen came out again. One of them turned back and said this night twelve months James Duffy took Nellie Donovan from us. What good is she to him when she is dumb said a voice, he does not know about the pen that is tuck in the back of her head. That was all James Duffy wanted. When he went home he made her comb her hair until she got the pen out. As soon as she got it out she asked him where she was. He told her. He said he need not ask her what her name was as he knew it
    Bea A. Hurley
    Tavraun, Co. Mayo