School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    is sure to be married and there is great fun and laughting about him. After the party all sit at the fireside telling stories when they are tired of telling stories they go out stealing cabbage. Then they go home with the cabbage The first one to come into the house with the cabbage if it is a girl Any man that will come into the house that night or any night or day after that if his name is Michael the girl will be married to a man named Michael if the boy comes in first the first girl that will come in after that if her name is Maty he will be married to a girl called Maty. Then there is another game they fill
    Annie Marie Dunleavy
    Tavraun, Co. Mayo