School: Cill Cheallaigh (B.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Siadhail

Herbs
    Herbs are found in woods, under hedges, beside streams, and in places that are seldom frequented. Many years ago people of certain families knew the herbs and their uses. They sometimes pulled the herbs from the roots and boiled them in water or milk. When they were boiled the juice was drunk by the patient, as this juice was the cure for internal ailments.
    On other occasions they pounded the herbs into a jelly and used them as a plaster for internal diseases. This knowledge was passed on from generation to generation, until now, there are very few of theses medicine men in Éirinn.
    Desmond Higgins,
    Desmond Higgins