School: Cill Cheallaigh (B.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Siadhail

1. Long ago boys wore dresses like girls and these were called smocks which were fastened at the back. They wore no boots until sixteen years of age, then they wore clogs. Every boy wore a cord corduray suit and all the boys wore long one pants. They wore white linen shirts which had no collars or ties. Young and old wore woolen stockings of a white colour home made. The men wore corduroy pants down to the knees and their coats were made of frieze (home made). When suits were to be made the tailors went from house to house and dress makers went also from house to house when work was to be done. Some men wore báiníns and flannels and very few wore tweed except the upper classes.
    All women wore sleevless
    Breandán Ó Siadhail