School: Cill Cheallaigh (B.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Siadhail

1. In olden times the houses were made from wood or mud and roofed with boughs. The floors were made of hard clay. The windows were very small and very little light came through them. The doors were very low and a person was obliged to bend down when entering. In cold weather the windows in these houses were covered with thin skins.
    There were no chimneys in these houses but there was a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. The outhouses were also made of wood and bundles of heather were heaped up in the doorways to keep out the rain and cold.
    In later years people learned how to build stone houses. These houses were roofed with scraws
    Micheál Mac Cana