School: Cill Cheallaigh (B.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Siadhail

1. A long time ago people believed in certain things which really could not be true. They believed in fairies, that they lived in forts, and in old castles, and that they had many powers which they could not have. They said that the fairies came out at night and that they travelled for miles across the country. They danced about hillsides and that they never came out during the daytime.
    They believed that if a young boy or girl of about twenty or twenty one years of age died that it was the fairies who took him away.
    Sometimes when the people were making a churning they could not get any butter and they believed that it was their neighbours who took it. Then in order to prevent any suspicion any person
    Seosamh Ó Síadhail
    Kilkelly, Co. Mayo