School: Cill Cheallaigh (B.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Siadhail

1. In olden times the roads about Kilkelly were not much better than bóithrins of the present day Most of the streams that went under the roads were covered with large thick flags. These roads were very narrow. There was no necessity for wide roads as goods were taken from place to place in creels, tied or strapped on a horse's or donkey's back.
    Every townland repaired its own road. There were no contractors at that time as there was no Council. There were a few main roads from Kilkelly. There was a main road to Ballaghadereen, one to Ballyhaunis, one to Swinford and one to Kiltimagh. As time went on the roads improved and traffic came heavier. Strong walls were built on the sides of the roads and new bridges were built over the rivers.
    At the present day the
    John Snee