School: Dubhgharrdha (roll number 14894)

Doogary, Co. Mayo
Seán S. Ó Flannagáin

1. The making and use of pardogs and cleves.
    When my father is making a pair of pardogs first he gets a bundle of rods and brings them out in the garden and sticks them down the ground about two feet square. He plaits other rods across the ones that are stuck down when he has it about two feet high he cuts off the bits on the top.
    He plaits another bit and puts it on the bottom of it and ties it on two the upper part then he puts a stick across the bottom called the "slodgeen" and he puts it in to a rope. He puts on the "eirish" it is a piece of a rope tied on to the top of the "pardog" to enable you to hang the
    Paddy Costello
    Caher, Co. Mayo