School: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

Tooreen, Co. Mayo

1. The School District - Shanwalla
    near this school and hidden among many hills lies the village of Shanwalla. How did it get its name? There are many reasons given. Some say that the old people in it were always talking of bygone times. It was the usual "Seanchus every night. Thus it gave its name. Another story says "that at a certain time all the young people boys and girls were working away in England and various other places and the old people were left alone to do all the work and to take all charge thus it was called Shanwalla. A third story says that had finished every village except Shanwalla. A river runs between it and the neighboring villages and forms the boundary. Over it is a large pleasant green hill called Gleannama or the