School: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

Tooreen, Co. Mayo

1. Despite the oppression of England over Irish people kept bravely their faith. Their patriotism and their love of learning. Men struggled to get aa little learning and when they got at they tried to teach those about them. These teachers often gave instruction by the roadside sheltered by a tall hedge or in some old barn lent by one of the neighbors. There were four of these old schools in this district. One of these was in Barton and was taught by a man named James O'mallay", another in Raith where a man named John Fitgmaurce worked. There was a school in Shamuralla taught by Andrew Caulfield and one near Aphamore tought by a man named Jennings. We know more about the Barton school than the others.
        1. buildings