School: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

Tooreen, Co. Mayo

1. The old people of this parish tell many stories about hidden treasure. The following are perhaps the most interesting ones.
    The Horn of gold in Aghamore.
    An old man named Tighe dreamt three times that there was a horn of gold hidden in the stonework of Sarsfield Bridge Limerick. Soon he was searching every crack in the bridge. Living beside the bridge was an old cobbler, and seeing the peculiar conduct of the stranger he came talked to him and hearing his story said "that is very strange as i dreamt three times there was a horn of gold in the East end of the old church in Aghamore". Tighe hastened home and soon found the treasure. The track of the horn is plainly to be seen in the old church at the present time.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Pádraic Ó Gabhláin