School: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

Tooreen, Co. Mayo

1. About two miles from here, the ruins of Raith castle may be seen. Now it is a silent and desolate building, its grey walls covered with moss, but once its walls echoed to the sound of laughter and revelry, in a gaily bedecked hall.
    This castle belonged to an Irish chieftain called MacJordan, who took over control of the castle and surrounding lands from the Norman family of Costello.
    There is a tradition in this district, that during the Cromwellian campaign in this country, the Cromwellian soldiers visited this parish, and the story goes on to relate that when the Cromwellian army reached Raith castle they determined to demolish it and kill the people living in it and on the surrounding lands,
    Séamus P. Ó Flannagáin