School: Leargán Buidhe (C.) (roll number 14289)

Larganboy East, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean de Priondargás

1. (continued from previous page)
    about an inch unspun and to this the next roll was attached. When all the wool was spun two or three threads were twisted together. the number depended on the purpose for which the wool was required. if it was to be made into blankets a thick thread was required, a finer one was prepared was weaving into flannel for quilts, petticoats, shirts, and socks were made from wool thus carded and spun and prepared in the home. A good knitter could knit a pair of socks in one night. they also knitted mittens - gloves without fingers, and
    Katie Morley
    Mrs Mary Hopkins