School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. Long ago the people used to only eat two meals a day. They called them the breakfast and the supper. They worked a few hours before their breakfast. When they came home in the evening they had their supper. Sometimes they had oaten meal porridge for one meal. The people long ago used to have their dinner at one o'clock and their supper at six o'clock in the evening. The people used to go out working before their breakfast. There was no tea going long ago until after the famine. During the famine the people used to eat nettles always. The people had no cups until the tea came. Some people used to boil the tea and eat all the tea
    1. products
    Martin Healy