Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used to eat three meals a day. The names they had on them were:- the breakfast, dinner and the supper. They used to eat the breakfast at eight o'clock, the dinner at 1 o'clock, and the supper at six o'clock. In the morning when they would feed the cattle and clean the stable. The food they used to eat for their breakfast was stirabout and for the dinner potatoes and salt or eggs.
    They used to eat potatoes for their supper and buttermilk. They used to drink new milk and buttermilk if it was not too sour. When the people used to be eating their meals the table used to be on the middle of the floor. Some people used to have a cake made of shelling which used to come off oats when they would bring it to the mill. Long ago people did not eat much meat. The meat they used was cured. They used to eat fish also, they used to get them in the river; if there was a flood in it the people used to catch them in a net. Some people used to have bags for shelter at the river and they
    1. products
    Michael Gilmore