School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    was paid for every beast that was sold. And toll is paid yet. When a person would buy a beast he would get some money back. That money was called luck-penny. The people have to pay fourpence toll for every beast that they buy at the fair. The buyer put a mark on the beast to show that the bargain was made. He puts a mark of dirt if he has nothing else to put a mark on the beast. Then the buyer would have to pay toll on account of that mark. There is no special field in the district where fairs were held long ago.
  2. The fairs were always held in the town long ago. There was a place in Tubrahan near a church where cattle and sheep were sold. Anyone who did not pay the rent
        1. trade
    Michael Rattigan