School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. A fair used to be held in the district long ago. Fairs were also held in the towns. There used to be a fair held in Ranaughard long ago and there is a field there called Páirc an Aoinigh. The buyers used not go from house to house buying stock. Fairs were held long ago where no fairs are held now. Some fairs were put to an end because not there was not many cattle coming to them. When people go to fairs they have to pay custom on every beast that is sold. The people have to pay 6d for cattle that are sold and 2d for sheep and 6d for horses. When the people buy stock they give a little of the money back to the buyer. That money is called lucks money. When a buyer buys cattle he puts a mark on them because if he did not put a mark on them the seller could sell them again.
  2. The fairs were always held in the towns long ago. The buyers used not go round from house to house buying stock. The buyers used to buy the stock at the fairs. Toll Toll
        1. trade
    Jarlath Murphy