School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    shoes in summer. The most of the children leave off their shoes in the summer months. In the olden times the boys and girls were not allowed to wear shoes until the girls were able to know the stockings. Shoes are made in the district in Cussolough and shoes are repaired there also. Shoemakers were more plentiful long ago than they are now.
  2. Long ago people did not wear shoes until they were ten years of age. Nowadays children do not wear shoes in summer when the weather is fine. But it is necessary for them to wear shoes in winter. Long ago some people never wore shoes. Long
    Jarlath Flanagan
    Brickeens, Co. Mayo