School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. The age people were when they wore shoes long ago was from eight years to twelve. It was necessary for children to wear shoes in winter but is not necessary for them to wear shoes in summer. The water that washed the feet is left in a bucket and a coal is thrown into it. Shoes are not not made in the place but they are repaired. Shoemakers were more plentiful in the place long ago than they are now. Clogs were worn long ago. They were made in the place. Long ago people never wore clogs except on a Sunday' they used to spare the clogs. The girls never wore stockings in the olden times until they were sixteen years. Shoes are made and repaired in Cussolough.
    The man did not learn the trade from his forefathers he learned it from another shoemaker. The old people say that it is not right to throw out water at night unless you say
    Michael Gilmore
    Brickeens, Co. Mayo