School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    wate on the roof of the cow-house as the animals will be lucky. The horse house where the horse is kept is call a table. The house where the pigs are kept is called a pig-sty.
  2. We have three cows at home. The names we call them are the Polly Cow, the Kerry Cow, and the Long Horned Cow. The name of the calf is the Strawberry Coloured Calf. The place where the cows are kept is calls a cow-house. The bedding for cows is hay and straw. There is a chain tied around the cows neck in the cow-house. Some people put holy water in a bottle and