School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are two blessed wells in the parish. One of them is in Ballinvilla and the other is in Tulrahan. The one in Tulrahan is called St. Brigid's Well. There is no saint's name connected with the well in Ballinvilla.
    Long ago people paid visits to these wells but no one pays any visits to them now. The visits were paid during the summer months. They said the Stations of the Cross beside the well. Theses wells were never famous because only the people of the neighbourhood used to pay visits to them.
    There were no people cured at the wells. There are no fish in them because they are not situated near rivers. Both wells are near graveyards. There are trees growing beside the wells. The well in Ballinvilla is now dry.