School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo

Páirc na Sgeaca because there is a white-thorn bush in it.
    Páirc Fada because it is very long.
    Páirc na cloiche because there are stones in it.
    Another is called the Quarry field.
  2. It is very common in this country to hear fields, streams, hills, hollows and rocks called names. There is a field in Bekan called thePáirc Fado. The field got the name because it is a very long field. There is another field in Belisker, Brickens, called Avy's field. It is believed that an old man named Avy lived there but no one seemed to know his right name. This man had only one field in which he built a hut. He used to sowpotatoes and other vegetables. he was often called "the Hermit" because he lived a life like a hermit. That was how the field got the name. There is a little hill at Belisker called "An cnuicín Fraoch" because there is a heath growing on it. There is a
    Belesker, Co. Mayo
    Patrick Morley