School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. Story

There was once a man who lived in Ranaghard, Claremorris named Dan Browne. He was a shoemaker by trade.

He was very fond of going to town and getting drunk. One day he set out for Claremorris carrying a load of shoes. He stood in the square and as it was a market day it was not long until he had all the shoes sold. He was about to enter a public house when he met an old friend who had just come from England. After shaking hands with him Dan invited him in for a drink. When they were going in the door Dan saw two of his neighbours coming out and he invited them in again. They went in with him and while they were drinking his friends told Dan that they had dreamt of a large pot of gold that was hidden in Liscolman fort, which is situated near Liscolman, Brickens, Claremorris. It is said that is lucky to dream three times of hidden gold. Dan decided to go in search of the gold. He got a pick-axe, a spade and a shovel and when night fell he set off.
    He had not gone far when a voice behind him bade him turn back. He looked around and saw a tiny man who asked him for some of the whiskey that he had in a bottle in his pocket. Dan gave it to him and the little man gave him a pot which he said was very valuable. When Dan took the pot the man told him to go home and not to be so foolish as to go looking for gold. Dan went home and when he went in he left the pot on the floor and took the lid of it. A woman jumped out and spread a tablecloth on the table and prepare a meal that was fit for a king. Dan and his family partook of the meal
    John Finn
    Cuiltycreaghan, Co. Mayo