School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. The most noted of the few schools that were about here was held in a barn belonging to a man named Costello at Brickens, Claremorris. The teacher was known as Croshem but no one seems to know his real name. He was know to have come from some other county. He had only one hand. he lived in the barn where he had a bed and a fireplace and other furniture. he was paid by the people who sent their children to his school. The subjects taught by him were English reading and writing, Arithmetic and Geography. History and irish were forbidden by law. The pupils spoke Irish at first but it was discarded later on. The people had great respect for he teachers but they let the Irish language due down and tried to learn English.
    The books used were known as the single spelling books and the double spelling books. The single spelling books consisted of words of four letters and the double spelling books were like dictionaries. The pupils had to know all the words in both books by heart before they were allowed to write. This left the old people good readers and spellers and bad writers because many of them stayed at home from school when they were very young. The pupils wrote on flat stones or slates with pointed pieces of iron. They started writing on copies later on They had great respect for the teachers whom they regarded as lords or rich men.
        1. buildings
    John Finn