School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. About seventy years ago there was a teacher in this district named Mitchel Henry. The landlord of the district brought this man to teach his tenants arithmetic, reading, and writing. He had only one hand. He taught in Cuilteycreghan at the house Treacy, great grandfather of the present John Treacy. he was paid one penny per week by each pupil until the pupils were taught out of the double spelling book. Then he was paid two pence a week. On some evenings he taught the landlord's children. This teacher had a powerful right hand. Each scholar in turn invited him home for his meals and lodgings. This he repaid by teaching the children of the house during the night. On Friday evening the best speller received a prize of a stick of slate pencil.
    This teacher fell out with the landlord and he had to leave the district. The landlord then brought another man to take his plan. he taught in Begley's house near Beckan station. His name was Mullarkey. The landlord gave him a house after that in Brickens. he taught until he was sued for rent. There was a notice sent out to boycott him and he cleared from the place. These teachers knew no Irish as tey belonged to the landlord class. The boys' fathers spoke irish but their sons were too grand to speak it.
    The teachers were highly respected by the people. The children became ggreat readers, writers and spellers. When they came to school first they wrote with a burned stick. After they were a few months at school they wrote on a slate with a slate
        1. buildings
    James Fitzgerald