School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. The big wind of 1839 did terrible damage in this neighbourhood. The railway-line was in course of construction at that time. One account says that there were 15 tons of timber blown off the embankment and an engine was smashed to pieces by some of it that was blown along by the wind.
    A large number of girls were on their way to America at that time. They were natives of Cuiltycreghan, Keebagh and Cloonlara, Brickens, Claremorris. A raven came to a woman who had three daughters who were on their way to America. A kitten was lying on the hearth and the raven seized it and dipped it into a bucket of water. When the story abated word was sent to the Parish Priest that all the girls were drowned.

In the year 1851 there was terrible destruction done by rain. The river Robe overflowed its banks and fifteen families were in danger of being drowned and had to leave their home which were almost covered with water. The flood lasted for a month and people could not go to town for provisions and about 100 families were on the point of starvation. A man was known to have given sixpence for a boiled potato. The following summer there was a great drought. The ground was burned up and every crop was destroyed except rye or oats that was sown in wet places. This almost caused a famine and it helped to make some of the people poor.
    Information from Patrick Finn, Cuiltycreghan, Brickens
    1. processes and phenomena