School: Log Buidhe (roll number 15539)

Lugboy Demesne, Co. Mayo
Seán de Crúis

1. In the olden das there lived a man in Carramack named Ned Flaherty.
    He had only one cow and she had a calf. When the calf was a fortnight old, the cow died, as they thought, and Ned was so poor that he could not afford to buy another cow, so he was depending on the neighbours to give him sufficient milk to feed the calf. In the course of a few weeks Ned said that the calf was thriving well and he did not know how this could be as he was only getting a small amount of milk.
    A week after, a strange old woman came to Ned's house and asked for a nights lodgings, which he willingly gave to her. In the evening she went out in the garden to comb her hair, and the little calf was there tied to a gate post. After a while a cow came across
    Seosaimhín Ní Fhlaithle
    Cornacarta, Co. Mayo