School: Log Buidhe (roll number 15539)

Lugboy Demesne, Co. Mayo
Seán de Crúis

1. The Bag of Apples
    Some time ago two boys went into a garden to steal a bag of apples.When they got the apples they were thinking about where they would go to divide them.
    They came along the road and they went in a graveyard to divide them because it was a very safe place.
    As they were going in the gate two apples fell out of the bag and one of the boys said leave those two here, until we count the rest.
    They went to the back of a headstone and began to divide them as they were dividing them one of the used to say this is yours and that's mine and this is yours.
    There was a man coming along the road and he heard them and he got frightened and he ran home as fast as he could to tell his wife.
    Máire Ní Rónáin
    Moat, Co. Mayo