Scoil: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulrohaun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The boys long ago had different pastimes than they have now. The boys made cradle birds during the winter. First they used to get four sticks about a foot long and make what is called the frame. When the frame would be made they would put a string from each corner and get a lot of sticks one a little sorter than the other. They used to tie the sticks and make them like frames one smaller that the other and then tie them all together. Then the cradle bird would be made. Some boys make bird snares out of horse hair or cow hair. They first get a long rib and they twist it and put a running
    Austin Prendergast
    Culnacleha, Co. Mayo