School: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulrohaun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

1. A big school was situated near the town of Balla. There was one teacher teaching in it. His name was John Moran. They stayed in the school four hours every day. The teacher had all the children put into one class. They had no seats on as the children in this school now have. They used no pens writing on them like every child has in those days. Quills the children used for writing in the schools long ago. The person who was teaching them got sixpence every day. He changed from school to school every month. Another big school was also situated near Miltown. A great many boys were going to it. The man who was teaching them got a penny an hour and he was well satisfied with all the money he got. They
        1. buildings
    James Murphy