Scoil: An Cnoc (B.) (uimhir rolla 16122)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four Smiths in the parish. Owen McTige, Tom Flatley, Tom Quinn and Anthony Carney. The Forges are situated convenient to a road. The forges have double doors. The Bellows are made of leather. The Tools the Black Smith uses are a hammer a sledge an anvil a pincers and a knife. The farm implements the black-smith makes are scufflers and hoes. The smith shoes wheels out in the open. The smiths had a cure from water from the forge for curing warts on horses. The people used to give the smiths presents at Christmas.
    There was once a smith in Wing-field called Thomas Bourke. One night at about one oclock a knock
    Thomas Phillips