School: An Cnoc (B.) (roll number 16122)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Riain

1. All the houses long ago were only one story high. The houses were roofed with scraws and rushes, and they had to be thatched with new rushes every year. The scraws were got in the bog, and the rushes were got in old waste land where it was very wet. There was also a bed in the kitchen known as the hag bed. It was called the hag because if there was an old man or woman in the house they always slept in the hag bed it was near the fire and was very warm and nice. The houses long ago had three rooms in them namely the kitchen, the room above and the room below. The fire place was usually between
        1. buildings
    Tobias Burke