School: An Cnoc (B.) (roll number 16122)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Riain

1. Long ago there lived in Kilcolman a man and his wife. They had a nice holding of land and L400 in bank. They had no children. His wife asked him several times to make a will, but he never did. One morning she found him dead in bed. She went to the house of a neighbor to decide what she would do. The neighbour told her to send for the doctor, and they put the dead body under the bed. Then the neighbour went into the bed himself and when the doctor came he made his will. He left L200 to his wife, and L200 to the man next door, and the holding of land to his wife
    Patrick Jenning
    Eskerymorilly, Co. Mayo