School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. Long ago the people sowed much flax. Early in the year the people would go out to sow the flax (before sowing) they would have the soil very fine. Then when they would have the soil ready they would sow the flax like oats. When it would be about a month sowed it would begin to grow up. When it would be grown fully they would pull it themselves with their hands. Then they would bring it to the bog and put it in the boghole and press it down in the water and leave heavy stones on top so if strong wind came it would not blow the flax away. Then they would spread it out on the bank to dry. When it would be dry they would bring it home and scutch it. When they would have it all scutched they would
    Mary Killeen
    Esker, Co. Mayo