School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. Long ago the storms were much severer that they are now. They had storms very often long ago and they were much severer than we have at present as they had no plantations or trees in order to provide shelter for themselves as we have now.
    We had a storm a few nights ago and it was sever enough but it was nothing compared to the storm there was some years ago. That storm will be remembered for many a year. It was an night of fear and trouble.
    The storm was very severe altogether. It is few people that can remember it as it is 89 years since. It was said that the sea water was blown for miles and miles and that the people around here could taste the salt water on the leaves and the trees. It blew the roofs off the houses and the men of houses were sitting on the tops of the houses trying to keep the roof on the houses, but it was swept away from the
    1. processes and phenomena
    Maggie May Byrne