School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. Long ago there lived an old man in the village of Wingfield [Churchfield]. His name was John Boyle [Pat Forde] and this is the way he told the story of how he caught the Lerechaun. One night this man stayed out visiting very late and as he a coming home he saw a Leprechaun sitting inside the fence and he had a shoe on his knee. When John saw him he stood and look at him for some time and at last the leprechaun began to run round the field and John ran after him and they were runnig round the field for some time, but John could not catch him. He stood up-on the fence so he could see where the Leprechaun went and he took off his jacket and vest because he thought he would be able to run much faster and that he might catch the Leprechaun. So he left his jacket and vest on the fence after him and he ran off as fast as he could after the Leprechaun. But the
    Maggie Mary Byrne
    Cloondace, Co. Mayo