School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. Long ago the people played many old games by the fireside at night. All the people would gather in one house one night and then they would go to the next house on the following night to play games.
    The games they played were "the rules of contrary" "Lurabog larabog" "hurley burley trump the key" "throwing weight" "jumping" " going through hoops" "hanging mugs of water on a pin" "bringing pins up out of the pits" "making needles spin in cups of water" "spin the bottle" "giving round the ring" "banging buttons" "bow and arrow shooting" "Hide-and-go-seek around the stack" "pitch and toss"
    "hart-an búrach" "shooting with a water gun" "blind man's buff" "playing jackstones" "high windows" "hand ball"and hop-step-and jump and slapping
    The game of slapping was usually played at wakes and it was played by the people slapping
    Miss Bridie Heneghan